Your 0845 number provider...
0845 Telephone Numbers
0845 Telephone Numbers

Data Protection Policy

UK2Numbers is legally registered under the Data Protection Act 1998. This Data Protection Policy establishes how we handle the information we learn about you when you visit our site. Protecting the privacy and personal data of our visitors is of utmost importance to us. Protecting your privacy and your personal data is an important aspect of the way we create, organise and implement our activities on-line and off-line.

Purpose Specifications and Data Collection

The specific practices outlined in this privacy statement apply to the web sites of UK2Numbers, UK2Talk and UK2Telecom (UK2Group Web sites). In general, you can browse the UK2Group Web sites without disclosing any information about yourself. If you visit the UK2Group Web sites to read or download information, we collect and store only the following information that is automatically recognised: the date and time, the originating IP address, the domain name, the type of browser and operating system used (if provided by the browser), the URL of the referring page (if provided by the browser), the object requested and the completion status of the request.

Cookies and Other Technologies

As described above, we sometimes collect anonymous information from visits to our site to help us provide better customer service. For example, we keep track of the domains from which people visit and we also measure visitor activity on the UK2Group Web sites, but we do so in ways that keep the information anonymous. We use the information that we collect to measure the number of visitors to the different areas of our site, and to help us make our site more useful to visitors. This includes analysing these logs periodically to measure the traffic through our servers, the number of pages visited and the level of demand for pages and topics of interest. The logs may be preserved indefinitely and used at any time and in any way to prevent security breaches and to ensure the integrity of the data on our servers.

We collect the anonymous information we mentioned above through the use of various technologies, one of which is called "cookies". A cookie is an element of data that a Web site can send to your browser, which may then be stored on your hard drive. The following information is stored in the cookies and does not relate to any of your personal information:

  • Session ID
  • Session number

Also, when we collect personal data from you in connection with a transaction we may extract some information about that transaction in an anonymous format and combine it with other anonymous information.

This anonymous information is used and analysed only at an aggregate level to help us understand trends and patters. None of this information is reviewed at an individual level. If you do not want your transaction details used in this manner, you can either disable your cookies or opt-out at the order or request stage.

We do not associate the information stored in a visitor's cookie with any other personal data about that visitor.

All our employees and processors who have access to personal data and are associated with the processing of that data are obliged to respect the confidentiality of data.

Visitor's Choice

Registering on our site is optional. If you choose not to register or provide personal information, you can still use the UK2Group Web sites. However, you will not be able to purchase items or receive email alerts. The UK2Group of companies views the customer information that it collects as a valuable and confidential asset of which we take great care to ensure its safety.

Individual Participation/ Access

You can ask us whether we are keeping personal data about you, and you can also request to receive a copy of that personal data. Before sending you any personal data, we will ask you to provide proof of your identity. If you are not able to provide proof of your identity, we reserve the right to refuse to send you the personal data.

We will make a sincere effort to respond in a timely manner to your requests to the previous questions or to correct inaccuracies in your personal information. At any time you may request that we delete or correct your personal information in our logs. Please see our contact page.

Security

We intend to protect the quality and integrity of your personal information. UK2Group has implemented technologies and security policies to protect the stored personal data of our users from unauthorised access, improper use, alteration, unlawful or accidental destruction and accidental loss. We will continue to enhance our security procedures, as new technology becomes available. UK2Group employees and processors who have access to personal data are obliged to respect the privacy of our visitors and the confidentiality of their personal data.

Notification of Changes

As UK2Group creates new services that may generate a need to amend this Data Protection Policy statement, UK2Group will highlight such changes on the UK2Group Web sites home pages.

Privacy Support

If you have any inquiries about our privacy statement, please see our contact page.


| 0845 | 0800 | 0871 | 0844 | 0330 | Geographic |
| Support | Contact | My Account | Resellers Portal | Business Numbers |

© 1997-2021 UK2Numbers ® ™, part of UK 2 Group - subdivision of
All rights reserved. 0845 Numbers - Privacy Policy | Terms of Use - Trademarks